Widgetized Section

Go to Admin » Appearance » Widgets » and move Gabfire Widget: Social into that MastheadOverlay zone

College Commitments

This list was started in 2010 as a place to organize all of Sachem’s athletic college commitments from both Sachem High School East and Sachem High School North.

Please note, the colleges listed on this page were the schools selected when these athletes originally made their commitments. Some have changed schools, which are not noted.

*If you do not see your name or your child’s name, please email Chris R. Vaccaro at Editor@SachemReport.com or CVaccaro@Sachem.edu.

CLASS OF 2017

Boys Lacrosse

  • James Avanzato, Maryland (North)
  • Brody McCoy, Air Force Academy (North)

CLASS OF 2016

Boys Lacrosse

Girls Lacrosse

  • Emily Bellino, UMass Lowell (North)
  • Madison Hoffer, North Carolina (North)
  • Cara Trombetta, Florida (East)

CLASS OF 2015

Baseball

  • Nick Morena, Stony Brook (North)

Boys Lacrosse

  • Tyler Alvarez, LIU Post (East)
  • Jacob Henry, Kean University (North)
  • Brant Junge, Marywood University (North)
  • Ian Junge, UMBC (North)
  • Joe Licata, University of Binghamton (East)
  • Nick Page, Stevenson University (East)
  • Sean O’Brien, Army (North)
  • Will Russo, UMass-Lowell (North)

Girls Lacrosse

  • Katie Shanahan, Hofstra (East)

Wrestling

  • Jakob Restrepo, Cornell (East)

CLASS OF 2014

Baseball

  • Dennis Buckestein, Dowling (North)
  • Ryan Felske, St. John Fisher (East)
  • Steven Foster, Hofstra (North)

Girls Basketball

  • Katie Doherty, Holy Cross (East)
  • Kathleen Everson, Bryant (East)

Field Hockey

Football

  • Nick Accurso, St. Lawrence (North)
  • Chris Biryla, St. John Fisher (North)
  • Bryan Gresalfi, Stonehill (North)
  • Bryan Morris, East Stroudsberg (North)
  • Matthew O’Leary, King’s College (North)
  • Malik Pierre, LIU Post (North)
  • Justin Rivera, St. John Fisher (North)
  • Anthony Service, Western New England (North)

Lacrosse

Soccer

  • Melissa Muller, SUNY Old Westbury (North)
  • Matt Riss, SUNY Brockport (North)
  • Harrison Weilbacher, SUNY Binghamton (North)

Softball

  • Samantha Marrone, C.W. Post (East)

Swimming

  • John Salica, Adelphi (North)

Tennis

  • Ryan Cinnante, York College (East)

Track and Field

  • Isaac Garcia-Cassani, SUNY Geneseo (North)
  • Trevor Guerrera, Sacred Heart (East)
  • Katie Hempfling, East Stroudsburg (East)
  • Michael Kearns, Sacred Heart (North)
  • Ebonie Lewis, Cortland (East)
  • Melissa Michels, Northeastern (North)
  • Shannon O’Hehir, Iona (East)
  • Sunja Joseph, Binghamton (North)

Volleyball

  • Mike Barfield, Mount St. Marys (East)
  • Cassie Belz, Concordia (East)
  • Ryan Cole, SUNY New Paltz (East)

Wrestling

  • Michael Pistone, Oswego (East)
  • Anthony Messina, Oneonta (East)
  • Mark Tracy, Binghamton (East)
  • Matt Stallone, Oswego (North)

CLASS OF 2013

Baseball

  • Mike Cassels, Franklin Pierce (East)
  • Dan Hetzel, Rhode Island (East)
Basketball
  • Alexandria Drake, U.S. Merchant Marine Academy (East)
  • Samantha Drake, U.S. Merchant Marine Academy (East)
  • Brooke Foltmann, Oneonta State (North)
  • Joe Santarpia, New Paltz (East)
Cross Country
  • Tom Ruppel, NYIT (East)
Field hockey
  • Jordan Miller, Adelphi (East)
Football
  • Steven Casali, UMass (East)
  • Nick DeRossi, Nassau Community (North)
  • David Foster, Cortland (East)
  • Mike Marchello, Wagner (East)
  • Steve Mills, RPI (North)

Gymnastics

  • Anthony Stefanelli, Michigan (East)

Lacrosse

Soccer

  • Victoria Barclay, NYIT (North)
  • Courtney Cohen, Holy Cross (North)
  • Emily Hansen, Iona (East)
  • Morgan Tinari, St. John’s (East)

Softball

  • Cassie Asselta, Hillsdale College (East)

Swimming

  • James Dunlevy, UConn (North)

Track and field

  • Diamond Jackson, Cortland (East)
  • Alex Lazarich, Buffalo (North)
  • Holly Lindoe, Franklin Pierce (East)
  • Brittany Sepe, Molloy (East)
  • Amanda Zaput, Ithaca (East)

Volleyball

  • John Echel, Culver-Stockton (North)
  • Nick Laffin, Ohio State (East)

Wrestling

  • Mike Falcon, Brockport (North)
  • Conor O’Hara, Air Force Academy (East)

CLASS OF 2012

Baseball

  • Mike Amato, Nyack (East)

Cross Country

  • Danielle Vazquez, Buffalo (East)

Football

  • Dalton Crossan, New Hampshire (North)
  • CJ Everson, C.W. Post (East)
  • Nick Fierro, C.W. Post (East)
  • Vincent Juliano, Cortland (North)
  • Vincent Provenzano, Cortland (North)
  • Anthony Riggi, Alfred (East)
  • Tom Ryan, Alfred (East)

Field Hockey

  • Sam Alvino, Elms College (East)
  • Jessica Caruana, New Paltz (East)

Lacrosse

  • Paul Coppola, Adelphi (North)
  • Nicole Dale, Franklin Pierce (North)
  • Zach Dellacave, Dowling (North)
  • Corey Gamblin, NYIT (North)
  • Theresa Guiliano, Limestone (East)
  • Jack Gannon, UMBC (North)
  • Dan Graebe, Molloy (East)
  • Jenn Hagenburg, Mercy (East)
  • Casey Hines, Dean College (East)
  • Melanie Kahn, St. Joseph’s (North)
  • Kate Kuerner, Stony Brook (North)
  • Erin McNulty, Binghamton (North)
  • Shawn Murphy, NYIT (North)
  • Tyler Novak, Florida Southern (North)
  • Cody Petillo, Rutgers (North)
  • Paul Petrone, Suffolk (North)
  • Kyle Rhatigan, Limestone (North)
  • Danny Schaefer, Dowling (North)
  • Brendan Schade, Belmont Abbey (North)
  • Zach Schulte, Suffolk (North)
  • Amanda Shelton, Dominican (East)
  • Eric Talbot, NYIT (North)
  • Anthony Vaccaro, Dowling (East)

Softball

  • Sam Alvino, Els College (East)
  • Samantha Laird, Fordham (East)
  • Nikolette Nevola, St. Thomas Aquinas (North)

Swimming

  • Valerie Zeffiro, Siena (East) *Valedictorian

Track & Field

  • Melanie Notarstefano, Fordham (East)
  • Rachel Paul, Georgetown (East)

CLASS OF 2011

Baseball

  • Brendan Garry, Rochester (North)
  • Brian Hennelly, Steven’s Tech (North)
  • Mike Scarlato, Farmingdale (North)
  • Alec Sole, Saint Louis (North)
  • Bryan Vaccaro, Western Connecticut (East)

Basketball

  • Dan Candemeres, Keystone College (East)
  • Brian Ford, Drew University¬†(North)

Bowling

  • Kathryn Rivera, Adelphi (North)

Cross Country

  • Mary Cipriano, St. Joseph’s College (North)
  • Keira Wood, SUNY Geneseo (North)

Field Hockey

  • Andrea Licostie , Mercy College (North)

Football

  • Lucas Brum, Stonehill College (East)
  • Jesse Scanna, Cortland (North)
  • Alex Katos, Cortland (North)
  • Mike McCarthy, Cortland (North)
  • Tom Mignano, Alfred University (North)
  • James Thompson, Central Connecticut (North)

Lacrosse

  • Michael Andreassi, UMass (North)
  • Angelo Armine, Molloy (North)
  • Jake Cabble, Robert Morris (North)
  • Brandon Gamblin, UMass (North)
  • Fred Golini, Hartwick (North)
  • Alex Harris, Stony Brook (North)
  • Nick Iannello, Elizabethtown (North)
  • Kelly Kuerner, Stony Brook (North)
  • Tim Lang, UMBC (North)
  • Dylan Larkin, Providence (East)
  • Andrea Licostie , Mercy College (North)
  • Gerald Logan, Michigan (North)
  • Eric Martin, Marymount University (East)
  • Jenna Pierro, C.W. Post (North)
  • George Raum, Adelphi (North)
  • Rachel Vasquez, Iona (North)

Soccer

  • Kristin Butzke , Salisbury University (East)
  • Kelsey Ferguson, C.W. Post (East)
  • Alyssa Gutierrez, SUNY Binghamton (East)
  • Victoria Hassett, St. Joseph’s College (East)
  • Brianna Phillips, Salisbury University (East)

Softball

  • Sam Smith, Fordham (East)
  • Lindsey Treanor, Gettysburg (East)
  • Deanna Wolf, Rhode Island (East)

Swimming

  • Maxianne Russo, C.W. Post (North)

Track & Field

  • Kayla Cataldo, Rhode Island College (North)
  • Brittany Christiansen, Slippery Rock (East)
  • Brianna D’Amato, Coastal Carolina (North)
  • D’Ashley Landry, SUNY Morrisville (North)
  • Kelsie Larson, Renssellaer (North)
  • Stephanie Richer, SUNY Cortland (North)
  • Alex Saavedra, SUNY Buffalo (East)
  • Sam Swift, SUNY Oneonta (North)
  • Lauren Waka, St. Joseph’s (North)
  • Keira Wood, SUNY Geneseo (North)

Wrestling

  • Sean O’Malley, Maryland (East)

CLASS OF 2010

Baseball

  • Chris Carroll, SUNY New Paltz (East)
  • Matt Milone, University of Scranton (North)
  • Mike Turo, Quinipiac University (North)

Basketball

  • Nicole Caggiano, Queens College (North)
  • Kristen Doherty, Boston College (East)
  • John Ford, Drew University (North)
  • Caitlin Hopkins, Queens College (East)

Football

  • Chris DiIorio, C.W. Post (East)
  • Ryan Grasman, Westfield College (North)
  • Joe Kirchner, SUNY Cortland (North)
  • Davon Lawrence, Stony Brook University (North)
  • Mike Westerhaus, Bryant College (East)

Hockey

  • Chris Cangro, SUNY Brockport (East)
  • Shawn O’Mack, Becker College (North)

Lacrosse

  • Evan Bloom, Dartmouth (North)
  • Cody Ciolino, Hartwick (North)
  • Craig Goodermote, Marist College (East)
  • John Grebe, Molloy (East)
  • Pete Lacagnina, C.W. Post (East)
  • Nick Loguirato, Dowling (North)
  • James Kenny, Dowling (North)
  • Nick Massaro, Adelphi (East)
  • Andy Moran, Assumption (North)
  • Jess Pandolf, Lock Haven (North)
  • Phil Schaefer, Hartwick (North)
  • Will Murphy, Manhattan College (North)
  • Cameron Walsh, St. Andrew’s Presbyterian (East)

Track & Field

  • Brittney Dippel, Air Force Academy (East)
  • Connor Dolan, Adelphi (North)
  • Joe Johnson, Molloy (North)
  • Lisa Luchsinger, Purdue (East)
  • Caitlyn Ryan, Bucknell (East)
  • Ryan Sampson, Ashland, Ohio (North)
  • Brian Wersan, Rhode Island (North)

Soccer

  • Mike Clavin, Suffolk CC (East)
  • Juan Florez, Suffolk CC (East)
  • Wendy Framson, Rochester Institute of Technology (North)
  • Ryan Hempfling, Stone Hill College (East)
  • Ryan Murphy, Suffolk CC (East)

Softball

  • Amber O’Malley, Dowling College (East)

Swimming

  • Evan Byrnes Florida Southern College (North)
  • Zach Coleman, University of Connecticut (North)

Volleyball

  • Meghan Laffin, Coastal Carolina (East)

Wrestling

  • Ryan Gerondel, SUNY Binghamton (North)
  • Kevin O’Hagan, SUNY Brockport (North)

*If you do not see your name or your child’s name, please email Chris R. Vaccaro at Editor@SachemReport.com or CVaccaro@Sachem.edu.