Widgetized Section

Go to Admin » Appearance » Widgets » and move Gabfire Widget: Social into that MastheadOverlay zone

Notable Alumni

Sachem logo

The following is a list of notable alumni from the Sachem Central School District. It is not a definitive list since I come across new and impressive names almost everyday. If you have a name that should be on this list, please email editor@sachemreport.com or cvaccaro@sachem.edu.

Athletics

  • Billy Alvino: MLB; signed contract with Detroit Tigers
  • Joe Amplo: Head lacrosse coach at Marquette University
  • Brian Bravy: NFL; signed contract with Atlanta Falcons and only player to win a D1 National Championship (Georgia Tech)
  • Brian Brecht: Head lacrosse coach at Rutgers University
  • Gina (Cabazes) Caputo: Cheer coach at Suffolk Community College
  • John Calabria: Won DII National Championship at Adelphi Lacrosse
  • Brendan Chamberlain: Head lacrosse coach at Suffolk Community College
  • Doug Cohen: Asst. General Manager and VP of Long Island Ducks
  • Randy Cox: Former member of U.S. National Lacrosse team
  • Vito DeMola: Won DII National Championship at Dowling and plays for Long Island Lizards of MLL
  • Linda Detlefsen, Class of 1980: Two-time All American NCAA champion in the mile and 1500 meters at University of Georgia
  • Leroy Ebanks: Global Brand Leader at Nike, brand marketing for Nike basketball
  • John Ebmeyer: Assistant Golf Pro at Ritz-Carlton in Florida
  • John “Jumbo” Elliott: NFL with New York Giants and Jets
  • Larry Faulkman: MLL with Long Island Lizards
  • Jay Fautas: Head lacrosse coach at Walsh College
  • Karen Ferguson-Dayes: Head women’s soccer coach at Louisville
  • Jerry Figgiani: Karate school owner/instructor, former National Champion
  • Wade Genova: U.S. Olympic Wrestling Team, ’92 Olympics alternate
  • Neal Heaton: MLB with multiple teams including the Pirates, Indians and Yankees
  • Nancy Hines: Executive assistant at Suffolk County Sports Hall of Fame
  • Larry Huggins: MLB; drafted by Cincinnati Reds (28th round 1983)
  • Anthony Iannello: Assistant lacrosse coach at Wagner College
  • Ralph Isernia: Assistant football coach at Ferrum College
  • Matt Jones: Assistant cheer coach at Hofstra University
  • Nicole Kaczmarski: WNBA; Signed contract with New York Liberty
  • Keith Kinkaid: NHL; Signed contract with New Jersey Devils (currently in AHL Albany)
  • John Kemp: Assistant football coach at Pittsburgh State University
  • David Kramer: Former head lacrosse coach at Herkimer Community College
  • Dennis Kramer: Three-time National Champion at Princeton lacrosse
  • Patrick McCarthy: Former head lacrosse coach at Boston College
  • David Maczkiewicz: Assistant varsity dance coach at Hofstra University
  • Terry Mangan: Former head lacrosse coach at Lafayette College
  • Chris Manno: NFL; Signed contracts with Kansas City Chiefs and Carolina Panthers
  • Heid Mass: Former head women’s volleyball coach at Johns Hopkins University, also was an assistant at Navy and played collegiately at Penn State.
  • Dan Mayo: U.S. Olympic Wrestling Team alternate, ’84 Olympics, Sachem HOF Inductee
  • Maria Michta: U.S. Olympian for racewalking and National Champion
  • Greg Mischler: NHL with San Jose Sharks
  • Ed Morris: Executive Director of Suffolk County Sports Hall of Fame
  • Diane Nelson: Equestrian, inducted to Suffolk County Sports Hall of Fame
  • John Nielson: NFL; signed contract with Chicago Bears
  • Donna O’Connors: Assistant AD for Outdoor Facilities and Compliance at St. Joseph’s College
  • Chris Panos: Former player in National Lacrosse League
  • Mike Parisi: MLB with St. Louis Cardinals and Chicago Cubs
  • Ralph Pepe: Former men’s lacrosse coach at Southampton
  • Bill Perritt: Won a National Championship with Syracuse lacrosse
  • Pat Perritt: Won a National Championship with Syracuse lacrosse
  • Bryan Petillo: Won D3 National Championship with Tufts lacrosse
  • Terry Pfeifer, Class of ’90: Athletic Director, Cathedral School New York City
  • Issac Ramaswamy: U.S. Olympic wrestling alternate and National Greco Champion
  • Eric Reichenbach: MLB, drafted by New York Mets (6th round 1991)
  • Jeff Ruland: NBA with Washington Bullets and Philadelphia 76ers
  • Doug Shanahan: MLL champion, Tewaaraton Award winner, NFL with Jets
  • Eric Spoto, Class of ’94: Power lifter who holds the world bench press record
  • Jennifer Phelan Treco: Two-time Division II National Champion in gymnastics at Indiana University of Pennsylvania
  • Carmine Tufano: Professional boxer

Athletics: High school varsity coaches

*Notes: a) All building admins in Sachem were asked for names for this list, b) for the sake of the size of this list, I’m only including varsity head coaches and varsity assistants (if you’re a teacher, you can be listed below in the educational section) and c) obviously, this list is far from complete, so please send me names!: cvaccaro@sachem.edu

  • John Aebly: Varsity assistant wrestling coach at Sachem North
  • Claude Amallobieta: Varsity head girls soccer coach at Sachem North
  • Vin Ammirrato: Varsity head football coach at Mount Sinai
  • Jeff Atlas: Varsity head boys lacrosse coach at Islip
  • Michelle Barclay, ’09: Assistant Varsity Coach, Girls Soccer, Miller Place
  • Allison Bourgal: Varsity girls lacrosse coach at Sachem East
  • Lauren Caggiano: Varsity girls basketball coach at Ward Melville
  • John Calabria: Varsity head lacrosse coach and assistant football coach at Syosset
  • Joe Canone: Varsity assistant football coach at Sachem North
  • Dave Caputo: Varsity assistant football coach at Sachem North
  • Rick Caravaggio: Varsity assistant football coach at Lindenhurst
  • Chris Cascone: Varsity assistant football coach at Northport
  • Steve Chmela: Varsity assistant football coach at Hauppauge
  • Ron Chierichella: JV football coach at Sachem North
  • Joe Coffey: Varsity girls track and field coach at Sachem East
  • Gary Comstock: Varsity assistant football and baseball coach at Sachem North
  • Frank Curatolo: Varsity head boys lacrosse coach at Glen Cove
  • Glen Davis: Varsity baseball coach at William Floyd
  • Jimmy Dee: Varsity assistant football coach at Sachem East
  • Matt DeStefano: Varsity assistant girls basketball coach at Sachem North
  • Dave Falco: Varsity head football coach at Sachem North
  • Anthony Falco: Varsity golf coach at Sachem North
  • Peter Freidman: Varsity assistant football coach and head girls lacrosse coach at William Floyd
  • Tommy Gambino: Varsity baseball coach at Sachem East
  • Anthony Gambino: Varsity assistant football coach at Sachem North
  • Elizabeth (O’Hara) Gibbons: Varsity field hockey coach at Sachem North
  • Louis Gonzales: Varsity head boys lacrosse coach at Saucon Valley High, Pa.
  • Alexander Grimm: Varsity assistant football coach at Sachem North
  • Corey Harned: Varsity assistant lacrosse coach at Syosset
  • Steve Levy: Varsity head girl’s lacrosse coach at East Islip
  • Mike Luca: Varsity head boys lacrosse coach at Bayport-Blue Point
  • Dave Knepple: Varsity head boys lacrosse coach at Nazareth High, Pa.
  • Bill Kropp: Varsity head swimming and volleyball coach at Sachem East
  • Ed Manly: Varsity girls lacrosse coach at Sachem North
  • Jay Mauro: Varsity head lacrosse coach at Sachem North and assistant football coach at Sachem East
  • Pete McNeill: Varsity head track and field coach at Sachem East, former champion of the Long Island Marathon
  • Brian Micena: Head varsity boys lacrosse coach at Newton High, Conn.
  • Joe Murphy: Former varsity assistant football coach at Sachem
  • Rob Murphy: Head varsity boys lacrosse coach at Sachem East
  • Rich O’Brien: Varsity track and field coach at Sachem North
  • Sean O’Hara: Varsity head wrestling coach at Sachem East
  • Tom Pandolf: Varsity assistant football coach at Sachem North
  • Rich Petillo: Varsity head boys lacrosse coach at Harborfields
  • Ray Pickersgill: Varsity head wrestling coach at Sachem East
  • Isaac Ramaswamy: Varsity assistant wrestling coach at Sachem East
  • Matt Rivera: Varsity head volleyball coach at Sachem North
  • Charles Rizzuto: Varsity head girls lacrosse coach at Oyster Bay High
  • Kyle Rodgers: Varsity head girls lacrosse coach at Boca Raton Community High, Fla.
  • Chris Russo: Varsity head boys soccer coach at Sachem North
  • Jim Saladino: Varsity head football coach at Smithtown East
  • Larry Saposnick: Varsity swimming and diving coach at Sachem North
  • Dan Schaub: Varsity girls track and field coach at Sachem East
  • Kevin Schnupp: Varsity baseball coach at Sachem East
  • Dave Shanahan: Head football coach at John Glenn
  • Doug Shanahan: Varsity head lacrosse coach at Pine Crest High (Fla.)
  • Taylor Spindel: Varsity assistant cheer coach at Sachem East
  • Matt Stallone: Varsity head boys soccer coach at Sachem East
  • Tom Stellwagen: Varsity head boys lacrosse coach at White Oaks High, N.C.
  • Ryan Stillufsen: Varsity track and field assistant coach at Sachem North
  • Phil Torregrossa: Varsity assistant football coach at Sachem East
  • Mike Vituli: Varsity head boys lacrosse coach at East Hampton
  • Al Williams: Varsity assistant football coach at Hicksville
  • Mark Wojciechowski: Varsity head football coach at Sachem East
  • Mike Yarusso: Varsity head boys lacrosse coach at West Deptford High, N.J.
  • Alex Young: Varsity head girls track and field coach at Sachem North
  • Joe Zarzycki: Varsity assistant football coach at Sachem East, track coach at Sachem North, English chair at Sachem North

Automotive Industry

  • Scott Draizin, Class of ’81: CEO of ACCS enterprises, DBA Headsup Industries inc.

Aviation

  • Chris Baur: President of Hughes Aerospace
  • Christopher Brett, Class of ’94: Pilot for Southwest Airlines and stars in Southwest TV commercials as a pilot

Business and marketing

  • Vincent Accardi: Director of Corporate Sales and Ticketing Operations at Stony Brook University
  • Rick Ammirati: President, Holbrook Chamber of Commerce & Owner, Friendly Drugs, Holbrook, N.Y.
  • Richard Bergstrom, Class of 1969: Founder & Owner of Ceramcor – www.ceramcor.com
  • Sean Cabble: Business manager for professional athletes, including top client Joe Haden (DB for Cleveland Browns)
  • Steven Costello, Class of 1979: Executive Vice President, Steiner Sports
  • Billy Devine: CEO of U.S. Retirement Partners
  • Brian Fairben: Sr. Brand Manager at Nike (Lebron James account)
  • Hewan P. Fraser, Class of ’94: Owner & General Manager of  the Iron Shore Development Agency, and PAA llp Chairman
  • Maria LaFonte Grasso: COO of Flushing Financial
  • Robert Greifeld: CEO of Nasdaq OMX
  • Dorothy Haneman, Class of ’64: Former VP of Member Services, Suffolk Federal Credit Union
  • Frank Hugelmeyer: CEO of the Outdoor Industry Association
  • Anthony Pergola: Owner of Anthony’s Custom Closets
  • Richard Sayres: Owner, Holbrook MTA Auto Service, Sponsor of local youth Sports Teams & former Trustee, Sachem Board of Education
  • Joseph Storzinger: Franchise owner and business financial advisor at Ameriprise Financial

Charitable

  • Matthew J. Barbis: Founder/Chairman of The Rose Brucia Educational Foundation
  • Pastor Jim Ryan: President of Lighthouse Mission
  • Albert J. Rizzi: Founder & CEO of “My Blind Spot, Inc.” dedicated to helping the visually impaired & Member, Suffolk County Disabilities Advisory Board

Design

  • Rocco Piscatello: Owner of Piscatello Design Center in Manhattan

Education (administrators, BOE members and professors)

  • Lou Antonetti: Principal of Sachem High School East
  • Gary Beutel: Sachem Athletic Director
  • Maureen Brush: Retired as an assistant principal at Sachem High School North
  • Dr. John Cassesse: Former Principal at Waverly Avenue Elementary (Sachem) and Assistant Principal at Sachem High School
  • Douglas Duncan: Board of Education Trustee in Sachem
  • Ray Fell: Former Superintendent of Schools at Patchogue-Medford
  • Patricia (Haupt) Follette, Class of 1973:  Superintendent of Whitney Point Central School District.
  • RJ Gimbl: Director of Major Gifts at Penn State University
  • Donna Gregory: Assistant principal at Sequoya Middle School (Sachem)
  • Lori (Nobile) Hewlett: Chairperson of Sachem’s Health Education Dept., National Spokesperson for American Heart Association
  • Michael Isernia, Esq.: Board of Education Trustee in Sachem
  • Dennis Kelly: Principal of Waverly Avenue Elementary (Sachem)
  • Denise Kleinman: Principal of Gatelot Avenue Elementary (Sachem)
  • Dr. Steve Knobl: Dean of Academic Affairs at the New Port Richey campus of Rasmussen College
  • Eric Kopp: Vice President of Dowling College (formerly Deputy Suffolk County Exec.)
  • Paul Kopp: Former Assistant Superintendent at Sachem Schools
  • Dr. Ian Lindevald: Chairman, Dept of Physics, Truman State University
  • Stephanie MacIntosh: Administrator for federal funds, development and research at Sachem
  • Mark McGroary: Associate Professor at Guilford Technical Community College, Human Services Technology department
  • Rory Manning: Principal of Harborfields High School (formerly at Sachem East)
  • Dennis O’Hara: Principal of Oyster Bay High School
  • Daniel O’Reilly: Faculty Member at Coastal Carolina University Music Dept. for Jazz and Saxophonist for U-N-I Jazz ensemble
  • Frank Panasci: Principal at Sequoya Middle School (Sachem)
  • Tony Petillo: Vice President, Sachem Central Teachers Association
  • Lyndsay Pinkus: Chief of Staff to the Deputy Superintendent, Hawaii Department of Education
  • Jack Renda: Administrative Assistant for Instructional Technology at Sachem Schools
  • Laura Roche: Vice President of BOE in Newton School District (Conn.)
  • Tom Sabatelle: Former Director of Athletics, Health and Physical Education at Sachem
  • Ron Sacks: School Business Administrator at Sachem Schools
  • Rob Scavo: President of Sachem Board of Education
  • Denise (Lindsay) Sullivan: Assistant to the Superintendent for Curriculum in Hampton Bays Schools
  • Christine Stelling: Works in Sachem’s Instructional Technology office
  • George Svetlichny: Sachem’s fist ever Salutatorian in 1959. Received his B.S. in physics from Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute in 1963 and a Ph.D. in physics from Princeton in 1968. After working in the physics department at the University of Maryland and at the Laboratório di Cibernetica in Naples, Italy, he is now a full professor in the math department of the Pontifícia Universidade Católica (PUC) in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
  • Mike Timo: Board of Education Trustee in Sachem
  • Patti Trombetta: Principal at Grundy Elementary School (Sachem)
  • Mark Trocchio: Assistant principal at Mariana High School, Huntington Beach, Calif.
  • Dr. Laura Valente: Dean of Residential Education & Director, Residential Programs, SUNY Stony Brook
  • Joseph Vasile-Cozzo: Director of Health, Physical Education and Athletics at East Hampton Schools
  • Robert Vecchio: Board of Education Trustee at William Floyd
  • Matthew Wells: Principal of Cayuga Elementary School (Sachem)
  • Jon Weston: Vice President, Sachem Central Teachers Association
  • Wayne Wilson: Director of Security at Sachem Schools
  • Brian Zahn: Principal of Southampton High School

Education (class room teachers, TAs and more)

*Notes: a) All building admins in Sachem were asked for names for this list, b) people who coach varsity sports and teach will be listed under the athletics category and c) obviously, this list is far from complete, so please send me names!: cvaccaro@sachem.edu

  • Kristen Broadbent: Sixth grade teacher at Sequoya Middle School (Sachem)
  • Gina Capodieci: Special education teacher at Sequoya Middle School (Sachem)
  • Lori (Grella) Carley: Third grade teacher at Nokomis Elementary (Sachem)
  • Brett Cataldi: Physical Education Teacher for Syracuse City School District & Head JV Wrestling Coach
  • Tom Cestaro: Social studies dept. chair and history teacher at Sachem North
  • Kevin Collins: Science teacher at Sequoya Middle School (Sachem)
  • Lisa (Falco) Conklin: Elementary school teacher (Sachem)
  • Jennifer (Reese) Conti: Guidance Counselor at Sachem High School North
  • Debbie Coyne: Art teacher at Gatelot Avenue Elementary (Sachem)
  • Louann Cronin: School Media Specialist at Waverly Ave. Elementary (Sachem)
  • Jennifer (Mazur) DeCarlo: Fifth grade teacher at Nokomis Elementary (Sachem)
  • Susan (Hartmann) Dee: Kindergarten at Nokomis Elementary (Sachem)
  • Amy (Montana) DeJesus: Kindergarten teacher at Nokomis Elementary (Sachem)
  • Jennifer Dowling: Special education teacher at Sequoya Middle School (Sachem)
  • Tom Erb: Physical education teacher at Waverly Ave. Elementary (Sachem)
  • Nancy (Fusco) Fallier: Senior clerk typist at Nokomis Elementary (Sachem)
  • Brooke Fallon: Physical education teacher at Seqouya Middle School (Sachem)
  • Nicole Fassois: Teacher’s assistant at Sequoya Middle School (Sachem)
  • Bonnie (Frampton) Faust: English teacher at Sachem High School East
  • Allison Florio: Secretary in Sachem’s Athletic Office
  • Dana Fraccalvieri: English teacher at Sequoya Middle School (Sachem)
  • Jessica Frank: Sixth grade teacher at Sequoya Middle School (Sachem)
  • Tom Geisbusch: Retired Industrial Arts/Technology, taught at Sachem North and East from 1973-2006
  • Kathy Gelderman: Special education teacher at Sequoya Middle School (Sachem)
  • Jennifer Gould: Special education department chair at Sachem East
  • Robyn (Ragone) Grieco: Third grade special education teacher at Nokomis Elementary (Sachem)
  • Lisa Ann Grant: Fifth grade teacher at Gatelot Avenue Elementary (Sachem)
  • Michael Hall, Class of 1993: Social Studies teacher in Longwood High School and secretary of Longwood Teacher’s Union
  • Cheryl Haughie: Speech Pathologist at Seqouya Middle School (Sachem)
  • Patrick Hill: Teacher’s Assistant at Gatelot Avenue Elementary School (Sachem)
  • Faye Hodgman- Moratti: G.A.T.E. instructor at Tamarac (Sachem)
  • Kara Hudson: First grade teacher at Nokomis Elementary (Sachem)
  • Trina (Pulice) Humphreys: Kindergarten teacher at Gatelot Elementary (Sachem)
  • Aisha (Villacorta) Isaksson: Visual arts at Nokomis Elementary (Sachem)
  • Brian Kelly: Science teacher at Longwood High School
  • Wendy LaBella: Director of math education at Three Village Schools
  • Meghan Mastandrea: ESL Teacher at Gatelot Elementary (Sachem)
  • Grace Markowitz: Foreign language teacher at Sequoya Middle School (Sachem)
  • Danielle Monahan Neimeth: Third grade teacher at Nokomis Elementary (Sachem)
  • Kimberly (Pritchett) Murphy: Social studies teacher at Sachem High School North
  • Cathyann (Sciara) Nangle: Fourth grade at Nokomis Elementary (Sachem)
  • Jackie Nolan: Educator in Patchogue-Medford Schools
  • Randy Prinzivalli: Senior clerk typist at Sequoya Middle School (Sachem)
  • Lori Pritchett: Second grade teacher at Nokomis Elementary (Sachem), Editor of the “Speak Out” newsletter by SCTA, former coordinator at ABC News and Commercial Operations Coordinator at Lifetime.
  • Scott Ptasynski: Chief custodian at Sequoya Middle School (Sachem)
  • Tara Rossi: Third grade special education at Nokomis Elementary (Sachem)
  • Jennifer Schroeder: English teacher at Sequoya Middle School (Sachem)
  • Lisa Schildt: Math teacher at Saxon Middle School of Patchogue-Medford School District
  • Lauren Shaw: Teacher’s Assistant at Sequoya Middle School (Sachem)
  • Brian Shay: Chosen as 2009 Teacher of the Year for Canyon Crest Academy and the San Dieguito Union High School District, as well as the 2009 Outstanding Classroom High School Mathematics Teacher by the Greater San Diego Math Council. He was also awarded the Joseph B. Whitehead Educator of Distinction Award in 2004.
  • Aimee Springer: Second grade teacher at Gatelot Elementary (Sachem)
  • Janeen Strom: Sixth grade teacher at Sequoya Middle School (Sachem)
  • Rebecca Trautman: Teacher’s Assistant at Sequoya Middle School (Sachem)
  • Danielle (Braet) Tricarico: Kindergarten teacher at Waverly Ave. Elementary (Sachem)
  • Laura (DeVito) Tutton: Second grade at Nokomois Elementary (Sachem)
  • Keri (Brockman) VanDeVenter: Fourth grade teacher at Nokomis Elementary (Sachem)
  • Nicole (Simeone) Villani: First grade teacher at Nokomis Elementary (Sachem)
  • Kathy Weber: Ancillary teacher at Waverly Ave. and Tamarac Elementary Schools (Sachem)
  • Jonathan Weston: English/journalism teacher at Sachem North

Emergency, police, fire safety and more

  • Ron Corsale: Fire Commssioner at Ronkonkoma Fire District and FDNY Fire Fighter
  • Michael Griffin: Director of Emergency Preparedness Services for Strategic Planning Partners
  • John Hall: Detective (Ret), Nassau County Police Dept., Past- President, Peconic River Sportsmans Club and former Trustee of Sachem Board of Education
  • Edwin Hernandez: Highly decorated Suffolk County Police Officer, two-time winner Police Officer of the Year, killed in the line of duty in 2004
  • Matthew Kennedy: Retired NYPD police officer
  • Richard Murphy, ’80: Decorated NYPD detective investigator (RET). 9-11 first responder and recovery effort. Volunteer firefighter at Brookhaven Fire Dept.
  • David Neubert, MD: Deputy Regional EMS Medical Director for Montgomery County, PA and is the squad medical director for Muhlenberg Ambulance, Lower Frederick Ambulance, Skippack EMS, and Crozer EMS North Division. “Dr. Dave” was honored in 2009 as the “Emergency Physician of the Year” by the Pennsylvania Emergency Health Systems Council. He was Sachems’s valedictorian in 1995.
  • Anthony Nunziata: Volunteer Firefighter at Holbrook and Brookhaven, named 2012 Brookhaven Fireman of the Year, recognized by NYS Senate for life-saving actions
  • Peter Nunziata: New York State Trooper
  • John Skippon: Fire Commissioner at Farmingville Fire District
  • Steve Steidel: Retired detective captain of narcotics unit of Suffolk County Police Department
  • Roy Stillufsen: Fire Commissioner and Ex-Chief of Holtsville Fire Department
  • John Venturo, Class of 1990: Suffolk County Police Aviation Unit
  • Joe Verdi, Class of 1990: Suffolk County Police Highway Patrol

Engineering

  • Caslyn Carambelas: Engineer at General Dynamics Electric Boat
  • Matt Krass: Digital/Software Design Engineer, Spellman High Voltage Corp. & Volunteer Advisor to Sachem’s FIRST Robotics Team
  • Dr. Jim Mayrose: Associate Professor and Chair, Department of Engineering Technology at SUNY Buffalo State
  • David Ramos: Software development engineer at Amazon (formerly with Microsoft)
  • Dr. James A. Turso: Fellow Engineer, Northrup Grumman and Faculty Member, Office of Advanced Engineering, University of Maryland widely published in the areas of Marine & Mechanical Engineering

Entertainment

  • Danielle Barhold: New York Jets FlightCrew Dancer
  • Jon Bellion: Singer, songwriter. He wrote a track for a new Eminem album
  • Laura Bottrell: Actress, appeared in multiple films including “40 Year Old Virgin”
  • Christine Boylan: Executive producer/writer for “Once Upon a Time”, ABC
  • Tom Calderone: President of VH1
  • Michael Camacho: Talent agent and brains behind reality television
  • Nicholas Cascone:  TV & Movie Actor; Titanic,  84 Charlie MoPic, Matlock, Charmed
  • Joseph Cavalea: Former music teacher at Sachem, and current musician in the band “Naked Truth”
  • Richard Cocchiaro: Actor who has appeared in SHAFT, Death to Smoochy with Danny DeVito and Robin Williams, the TV series Third Watch, as well as a recurring character in the Jersey guys Budweiser commercials. Has more than 22 commercials to his credit.
  • Kevin James Custer: Director, producer, photographer; projects with MTV and more
  • Kristin DeCasare: Dancer for Knicks, the singer Pitbull, among more
  • Anthony DelBroccolo: Writer for Big Bang Theory, All That, Cheap Seats, among others.
  • Cait DiLorenzo: New York Jets FlightCrew Dancer
  • Kirk Douglas, Class of 1990: Guitar player for The Roots
  • Kevin Egan: Singer and songwriter, member of “Beyond” and “1.6 Band”
  • Vicky Faiella: Back up singer for Enrique Iglesias
  • Will “The Thrill” Failla: Professional poker player
  • Mark Esposito: Broadway Dancer & Choreographer, “Guys & Dolls”
  • Frank Fontana: On-air talent at HGTV
  • David Gallo: Tony Award winner for Set Design “The Drowsy Chaperone”
  • Neil Gillis: President of Round Hill Music, former music business professor at UCLA
  • Louis Gregory: Music producer and social media expert
  • Sal Governale: Comedian and writer for The Howard Stern Show
  • Daniel Guyton: Award winning playwright
  • Vincent Irizarry: Daytime TV Actor, “All My Children”, two Emmy Nominations (1985 & 2002) and Winner of Daytime Emmy 2009
  • Donna M. Isernia: Recording Artist as Nikki Lauren, 1980′s Billboard Top 10 Dance Chart hits including “Again & Again” and “Those Were the Days,” background vocals for Boy George, Owner of Kill-Her Entertainment
  • Bill Johnson: CEO of Big Gawish Productions
  • Mark Kramer: Known professionally as “KRAMER“), NYC-based record producer, best known for his NYC record label “SHIMMY-DISC”, and for having produced the hit single from Quentin Tarantino’s PULP FICTION, “Girl, You’ll Be A Woman Soon.”
  • Michael Lau: COO of Round Hill Music, among many positions in the music/entertainment industry was also the music director for the 1994 Winter Olympics (Norway) and the 1998 Winter Olympics (Japan)
  • Christopher Macchio: Celebrated Concert Tenor
  • James Maruzzo: Actor who appeared in “The Sopranos”
  • Sabrina Mauro, Class of 2014: Co-Founder of Rose Studios
  • Marisol Montalvo: Miss New York and Runner-Up for Miss America in 1992
  • Michael Nilsson: Comedian & Writer, working Stand-Up circuit for over 30 years most notably in NY, FL & KY. Has worked alongside Larry the Cable Guy, Ray Romano, Brian Regan & Ron Bennington.
  • Moira Noriega: Director of Content Development and Strategy at Music Choice
  • Michael Notarile: Writer, received first screen credit for co-writing an episode of “Lying Game” on ABC
  • Peter Randazzo: Music educator in Patchogue-Medford Schools, musician who has played at Carnegie Hall and Lincoln Center, among other locations
  • Vince Russo: Creative director at WWE and TNA
  • Ray Sabatello: Former music teacher at Sachem and current owner of Rockhill Studios
  • Jeff Schecter: Eight shows including “A Chrous line” and “Nice work if you can get it”
  • Ralph Suarez: Award-winning film maker, “Purgatory Comics”
  • Jason Trawick: Talent agent at William Morris (former fiance of Britney Spears)
  • Billy White: Member of the well-known band, “Fear of Fred”

Food and dining

  • Barret Beyer: Sou chef at The Emporium, featured on Fox’s “Hell’s Kitchen”
  • Phil Greifeld: CEO of Captain D’s and former CEO of Huddle House

Government, Politics and Public Policy

  • Krystyna Baumgartner: Community outreach coordinator for Rep. Tim Bishop
  • Richard J. (Rick) Cohen, Esq.: Deputy Mayor, Village of Lake Grove and former Asst. District Attorney for Kings County, NY
  • Amy Engel: Executive Director of Sustainable Long Island
  • Jim LaCarruba: Commissioner of Public Works for Town of Long Beach
  • Steve Levy: Former Suffolk County Executive and Legislator
  • Salvatore Edward Mauro: President of the Postal Union for North Carolina
  • Danielle Moodie-Mills: Advisor for LGBT Policy & Racial Justice at the Center for American Progress
  • Joseph Sciortino: Chief of Staff for Staten Island Borough President
  • Doug Segall: Executive Director of Brookhaven Democratic Committee
  • Doug Smith: Constituent Services Director for New York State Assemblyman Al Graf
  • Justin Seidel: Political advertising assistant at Comcast and former communications assistant for U.S. Chamber of Commerce in Washington, D.C.

History

  • Sarah (McNeill) Clark: Associate Curator – Historic Richmond Town, Village and Museum complex, Staten Island, N.Y.

Legal

  • Kristen Bowes Burke: Harvard grad, Fordham law, Assistant District Attorney in the Bronx and General Counsel for C.U.N.Y.
  • Jackie Caputo: Lawyer based on Long Island; Attorney at Anthony E. Core, P.C. Attended Cornell and Boston University.
  • Jeanna Composti: Associate lawyer for Willkie, Farr and Gallagher law firm in New York. Attended Virginia and Cornell.
  • Frank Corso: Lawyer based in Boston; Principal, Sarrouf Corso LLP
  • Beth (Lander) Gibson, ’85: Senior Assistant Public Defender at the Dutchess County Public Defender’s Office
  • Antonia L. Hamblin, Esq.: Partner, Ingerman Smith LLP, Counsel to the Sachem Central School District Board of Education
  • Colin Reilly: Lawyer based in Indiana; Partner and Owner, Jones Obenchain LLP and Adjunct Assistant Professor at University of Notre Dame

Marine business, studies and boating

  • John M. Bowie: Port Captain, Port of New York, Vane Bros., Vane Line Bunkering Inc. & USCG licensed Merchant Mariner

Media, journalism and communications

  • Aaron Blank: President, The Fearey Group, a public relations and public affairs firm in Seattle
  • Dan Bova: Editor-in-chief of Maxim Magazine
  • Matt Calamia: Social media strategist for New York Rangers
  • Rich Cimini: Sportswriter for ESPN New York (formerly of Newsday and NY Daily News)
  • Carl Corry: Journalist/editor at Newsday.com (formerly of News12 and Long Island Business News)
  • Lon Cohen: Journalism at Aol Patch
  • Jeanne M. Craig: Award winning Writer & Editor, Editorial Writer for Moffly Media’s “New Canaan Darien” Magazine, previously Executive Editor “Motor Boating Magazine” for Time, Inc.
  • Michael DeLisa: Author of “Cinderella Man” and a notable boxing writer and commentator
  • Gabe DiMaio: Program Director and on-air personality Classical WNED NPR Radio Buffalo, N.Y. Board of Directors of The Public Radio Program Directors Association (PRPD) and adjunct faculty member at Buffalo State College and Strayer University.
  • Laura Gentile: Vice President of of ESPN-W, a Sports Business Journal 40-under-40 selection in 2012,  appointed to the U.S. Department of State’s Council to Empower Women and Girls Through Sports, was an All-ACC field hockey player at Duke and named to the ACC 50th Anniversary field hockey team.
  • Dayna Ghiraldi: Owner Big Picture Media
  • Peter Giargente: Author of “Dear Lilly”
  • Matt Goldapper: Radio disc jockey on Party 105 FM
  • Vic Latino: Radio disc jockey and COO of JVC Broadcasting (formerly at WKTU)
  • Mark Laura: General Manager of 91.9-FM, WSHR (formerly at WALK and Associated Press)
  • Alycia Lane: Morning anchor on KNBC-LA
  • Scott Lewers: Senior VP for programming for Discovery Channel and Emmy Award winner
  • Lori Ann LoRocco: Sr. Talent Producer at CNBC and author
  • Jo Napolitano: Reporter at Newsday
  • Jill Nicolini: Entertainment reporter at Fox 5 New York
  • Sam Ryan: Reporter at MLB Network
  • Kai Simonsen: Chopper reporter for Fox 5 New York
  • Paullina Simons: International best-selling author of novels such as Tully, Red Leaves, Eleven Hours, The Bronze Horsemanand Tatiana and Alexander.
  • Jennifer Sloat: Journalism at Aol Patch
  • Dan Switzen: Award-winning television Director at CNBC directing the Suze Orman Show and Power Lunch. He has won two Emmys while working in San Diego and four Gracie Allen Awards with the Suze Orman Show.
  • Chris R. Vaccaro: Journalist, author and professor; Communications Director at Sachem, Sports Editor of The Topps Company, Journalism professor at Hofstra, Board Trustee for Press Club of Long Island (SPJ) and former editor at NY Daily News and Aol.
  • Sara Walsh: Journalist at Aol Patch
  • Jess Zaino: Producer for ABC’s “The Chew”

Medical

  • Dr. Victor Chiappa: MD at Massachusettes General Hospital
  • Stephen Curtis: (Valedictorian, ’01) Analyst, Biopharmaceutical Leadership Development at Reata Pharmaceuticals and Ph.D from Harvard.
  • Stacey Guzas Dowdle: Former VP of American Heart Association
  • Dr. John Heymach: Chief of Thoracic Surgery at MD Anderson Cancer Center
  • Dr. Peter Kelt: Main general practice doctor on Shelter Island
  • Dr. Eileen A. Keneck: (’81 Valedictorian), Pediatric Emergency Medicine, Boston Medical Center & Assistant Professor of Pediatrics, Boston University School of Medicine
  • Dr. Dennis Kramer: Pediatric orthopedic surgeon, fellow at Harvard Medical School/Boston Children’s Hospital
  • Dr. Dan Laieta: Local doctor specializing in men’s health
  • Jeffrey Reynolds: Heads LI Council of Alcohol and Drug Dependence
  • Dr. George Rulli: Chiropractor based in Centereach, N.Y.
  • Peter Spagnoli: Owner at Spagnolli Physical Therapy
  • Robert Spagnoli: Owner at Spagnolli Physical Therapy

Military

  • Matt Alfino: U.S. Navy
  • Major John Baum: U.S. Air Force
  • Charles Beck, Jr.: PO3, US Navy served in Vietnam with Seabees
  • Commander Laura Bender: She is a Methodist minister and a U.S. Navy chaplin. Most recently she was the regiment chaplin for the Wounded Warriors Foundation.
  • Christopher Davidson: Former U.S. Army Sergeant, Served in Kosovo 1999-2000, Served in Iraq 2008 – 2009, currently in law school at New England Law Boston and sitting for the Massachusetts Bar Exam in July 2013
  • Alexander N. Diguardia: SP4 U.S. Army; Killed in Action in Vietnam 1967 (Wall Panel 28E, Line 73) Memorial dedicated to his memory in Holbrook one of earliest Vietnam War Memorials in the U.S.
  • Erik Fisher: U.S. Navy
  • Capt. William T. Gilligan: USN (Ret) Commanding Officer Helicopter Squadron HS-5 “Night Dippers”. Flew Combat, Search & Rescue missions in support of Desert Storm & Afghan Wars.
  • Daniel Golini: Graduated from West Point, served in Iraq as a Field Artillery Officer
  • Capt. Mary Melfi: An F-15E Strike Eagle weapons system officer in the U.S. Air Force
  • Michael McMahon: Works in U.S. Army Medical Department, attended West Point/United States Military Academy and studied at Cornell
  • John Nally: Was in Air Force, now is a physician
  • Matthew Pheifer: Enlisted member of the U.S. Army, served in Iraq, currently in the Nursing Program at Suffolk Community College
  • Paul Proios, Class of 2004: Studied mechanical engineering while attending West Point/United States Military Academy
  • Donnie Rubenstein: United States Amy Lieutenant
  • Jason Santora: Assigned to 3rd Battalion, 75th Ranger Regiment of U.S. Army, Fort Benning, Ga., died April 23, 2010 in Logar province, Afghanistan during combat.
  • Juli Schmidt: U.S. Naval Officer – United States Naval Academy, Annapolis, MD (2000 – Present).
  • James Trian: U.S. Army, fought during Vietnam
  • Richard Trian: U.S. Army, fought during Vietnam
  • Vincent Wood: Officer in U.S. Navy
  • Keith Zeier: Sniper in U.S. Marines, also ran Keys100 and NYC Marathon

Religion

  • Dr. Anthony E Balsamo, Class of ’89: Founding / Senior Pastor of Integrity Christian Fellowship Yaphank, N.Y.
  • Patrick Riegger: Pastor at Infant Jesus in Port Jefferson, N.Y.

If you have a name that should be on this list, please email editor@sachemreport.com or cvaccaro@sachem.edu.