Widgetized Section

Go to Admin » Appearance » Widgets » and move Gabfire Widget: Social into that MastheadOverlay zone

Sachem HOF

JA9_0001

The first induction of Sachem’s Athletic Hall of Fame took place in 2003, followed up by the second induction ceremony on May 7, 2016. There are 46 members of this prestigious hall of fame.

2003 Induction Class

  • Randy Cox, 1980
  • Peter Creedon, coach and principal
  • Linda Bennett Detlefsen, 1980
  • Walter C. Dunham, Superintendent
  • Barbara Durham, 1979
  • John “Jumbo” Elliott, 1983
  • Ray Fell, 1963
  • Karen Ferguson, 1990
  • Neal Heaton, 1979
  • Robin Berkhan Kennedy, 1984
  • Dan Mayo, 1983
  • Peter McNeill, 1973
  • Heidi Pilecki Mass, 1985
  • David Rothenberg, Athletic Director
  • Jeff Ruland, 1977
  • Jorge Sanchez, Jr., 1984
  • Evan Silberstein, 1992
  • Petti Stein, 1989
  • Richard Van Norr, 1960
  • Richard “Spider” Westervelt, teacher and announcer
  • Don Woolley, Coach

2016 Induction Class

  • Bill Batewell, baseball coach
  • Pete Blieberg, athletic director
  • Sam Cario, multi-sport coach
  • Joe Cipp Jr., football player and coach, 1966
  • Rich Cimini, sportswriter, 1981
  • Brian Dehler, football player, 1978
  • James Fabian, three-sport athlete, 1966
  • Tony Falco, community leader
  • Ken Freidheim, gymnastics coach
  • Fred Fusaro, football coach
  • Laura Gentile, field hockey / media executive, 1989
  • Mark Graebe, basketball and football player, 1975
  • Nicole Kaczmarski, basketball player, 1999
  • Jack Mahoney, wrestling coach
  • Shirlee Manoogian, Swimmer, 2002
  • Shawn McNamara, football player, 1979
  • Rick Mercurio, lacrosse coach
  • Maria Michta, Olympic racewalker, 2004
  • James Nolan, superintendent, coach, supporter
  • Jeff Price, Swimmer, 1997
  • Isaac Ramaswamy, wrestler and wrestling coach, 1985
  • Tom Sabatelle, multi-sport athlete and athletic director, 1960
  • Frank Schmidt, soccer coach
  • Doug Shanahan, lacrosse and football player, 1997
  • Risa Zander, basketball coach